YSA Logo

YORKSHIRE SWIMMING ASSOCIATION

Masters Swimming (2018)

Welcome to anyone interested in Masters swimming. To get information about masters Swimming in the County that is not on this web site email masters@yorkshireswimming.org


YSA Open Masters 2018 Competition Results 

Save the date.........the YSA Open Masters meet in 2019 will be on June 1st at Sheffield

 

Swim England Masters National Championships

26-28 October 2018, Ponds Forge, Sheffield

Yorkshire Medal Winners

 

Four Golds for Alistair and a British Record for Emma

Alistair Crawford of East Leeds and Emma Wills of York City were the outstanding Yorkshire performers in the Swim England National Masters Championships at Ponds Forge on 26-28 October.  Alistair, 30/34 years age group, gained four Gold and one Silver medal.  Emma gained three Gold and one Silver medal and also set a new British Record of 2:08.97 GBR for 200m Freestyle in the 35/39 years age group.

In the relays East Leeds teams gained six Gold medal places and in the Men’s 120+ years age group set new British records for the 200m Medley, 400m Medley and 400m Freestyle.  The East Leeds Men’s team, in the 72+ age group, gained Silver in the 200m Freestyle.  It was good to see the City of Bradford team, 160+ age group, gain Silver in the Mens/Womens 400m Freestyle.

Following several years when Yorkshire swimmers’ medal tally increased year on year, there were fewer medals for Yorkshire swimmers this year (61 individual and 8 team medal places compared with 82 and 9 last year).  However, congratulations to all the 53 Yorkshire swimmers who participated in the Championships.  Details of all the medal winners are given in the tables below.

Swim England Masters National Championships 2018

Yorkshire Medal Winners

Women’s Individual Events

 

Club

Age Group

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Emma Wills

York City

35/39

200m Free GBR

200m IM

 

 

 

 

400m Free

 

 

 

 

 

800m Free

 

 

Karen Graham

East Leeds

50/54

200m Free

100m Free

 

 

 

 

400m Free

 

 

Carolyn Irvine

Bo Kirklees

55/59

100m Back

 

50m Back

 

 

 

200m Back

 

 

Hilary Crick

East Leeds

65/69

200m IM

200m Back

 

 

 

 

 

50m Breast

 

 

 

 

 

100m Breast

 

 

 

 

 

100m IM

 

Sally Shields

Bo Kirklees

60/64

50m Breast

100m Breast

 

Dona Simpson

East Leeds

55/59

 

200m IM

 

Susan Teale

Bo Kirklees

40/44

 

 

50m Fly

 

 

 

 

 

100m Fly

 

 

 

Swim England Masters National Championships 2018

Yorkshire Medal Winners

Men’s Individual Events

 

Club

Age Group

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Alistair Crawford

East Leeds

30/34

50m Free

100m Fly

 

 

 

 

100m Free

 

 

 

 

 

50m Breast

 

 

 

 

 

50m Fly

 

 

Ryan Flanagan

East Leeds

18/24

100m Free

50m Free

 

 

 

 

50m Fly

 

 

 

 

 

100m Fly

 

 

Bill Moore

East Leeds

80/84

100m Breast

1500m Free

 

 

 

 

200m Breast

50m Back

 

 

 

 

 

50m Breast

 

Richard Jagger

East Leeds

25/29

100m Free

400m Free

 

 

 

 

200m Free

800m Free

 

Christopher Brown

Co Bradford

65/69

50m Back

200m Back

50m Fly

 

 

 

100m Back

 

 

Chris Knee

East Leeds

35/39

50m Free

50m Fly

 

 

 

 

100m Free

 

 

Brian Taylor

Adwick

65/69

50m Breast

100m Breast

 

 

 

 

 

200m Breast

 

Philip Pratt

East Leeds

35/39

50m Back

 

 

Nicholas Parkes

East Leeds

55/59

 

800m Free

400m Free

James Barwick

East Leeds

35/39

 

200m Back

 

Ben Shaw

East Leeds

40/44

 

200m IM

 

Robert Woodcock

Wetherby

60/64

 

200m Free

 

Andrew Carr

East Leeds

50/54

 

 

400m Free

 

 

 

 

 

800m Free

 

 

 

 

 

1500m Free

 

 

 

 

 

400m IM

Stephen Bottomley

Bo Kirklees

55/59

 

 

200m Back

 

 

 

 

 

400m IM

Joshua Appleton

East Leeds

18/24

 

 

1500m Free

 

Swim England Masters National Championships 2018

Yorkshire Medal Winners

Team Events

Event

Team

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Men’s 400m Freestyle

East Leeds

3:27.90 GBR

 

 

120+Yrs Age Group

Alistair Crawford

51.53

 

 

 

Richard Ayre

52.04

 

 

 

Chris Knee

52.35

 

 

 

Richard Jagger

51.98

 

 

Men’s 400m Medley

East Leeds

3:54.18 GBR

 

 

120+ Yrs Age Group

Philip Pratt

1:00.33

 

 

 

Richard Ayre

1:04.21

 

 

 

Alistair Crawford

0:57.28

 

 

 

Richard Jagger

0:52.36

 

 

Men’s 200m Medley

East Leeds

1:43.48 GBR

 

 

120+ Yrs Age Group

Philip Pratt

28.00

 

 

 

Richard Ayre

28.06

 

 

 

Alistair Crawford

24.41

 

 

 

Chris Knee

23.01

 

 

Men’s 200m Medley

East Leeds

1:43.80

 

 

072+ Yrs Age Group

Samuel Lawman

27.39

 

 

 

Ben Taylor-Walsh

28.75

 

 

 

Ryan Flanagan

24.64

 

 

 

Joseph Sadio

23.02

 

 

Men’s 200m Freestyle

East Leeds

1:37.86

 

 

120+ Yrs Age Group

Chris Knee

23.52

 

 

 

James Warren

25.84

 

 

 

James Barwick

25.27

 

 

 

Alistair Crawford

23.23

 

 

Men’s 200m Freestyle

East Leeds

 

1:34.78

 

072+ Yrs Age Group

Ben Taylor-Walsh

 

23.45

 

 

Shaheen Alghofari

 

24.38

 

 

Samuel Lawman

 

23.64

 

 

Joseph Sadio

 

23.31

 

Men’s/Womens 800m Freestyle

East Leeds

9:26.73

 

 

200+ Yrs Age Group

Ben Shaw

2:05.64

 

 

 

Karen Graham

2:17.50

 

 

 

Dona Simpson

2:45.86

 

 

 

Nicholas Parkes

2:17.73

 

 

Men’s/Womens 400m Freestyle

Co Bradford

 

4:30.04

 

160+ Yrs Age Group

Christopher Brown

 

1:12.24

 

 

Joanne Robinson

 

1:11.32

 

 

Nicola Jones

 

1:09.46

 

 

Omar Hussain

 

0:57.02

 

 

 

 

LEN European Masters Swimming Championships 2018

3 – 7 September, Kranj, Slovenia

 

and Open Water Swimming Championships 2018

8 and 9 September, Lake Bled

 

Swimming Championships

 

Only six Yorkshire swimmers made the trip to Slovenia to compete in the LEN European Masters Swimming Championships (Long Course) on 3 – 7 September 2018.  However, there were some outstanding performances by Emma Wills of York City Baths Club, in the 35 – 39 years age group.  Emma was 1st in the 800m Freestyle (time: 9:44.42), 1st in the 400m Freestyle (time: 4:41.61) and 2nd in the 200m Freestyle (time: 2:17.00).  These performances also earned Emma 37 points in the Annual Beatty Trophy competition for Yorkshire swimmers.

 

Other Yorkshire swimmers competing were: Carolyn Irvine of Borough of Kirklees, Lynne Dawson of Chapeltown, Jane Blizzard of Scarborough Kingfisher, Amy Hicks of East Leeds and the only male representative, Richard Royal of Hull Masters.

 

 

Open Water Swimming Championships

 

The men’s and women’s 3000m events took place on 8 September and the men’s and women’s 5000m events were on 9 September.

 

Six Yorkshire swimmers participated and the outstanding performance was again by Emma Wills of York City Baths Club, competing in the 35-39 years age group, who gained 2nd place in the 3000m event in a time of 35:49.3.  Congratulations to Emma.

 

Other results were:

Men’s 3000m

45-49   Tim Hobbs, East Leeds, 9th place, 36:51.7

45-49   Richard Witty, Scarborough, 52nd place, 47:21.2

35-39   Richard Royal, Hull Masters, 37th place, 48:40.2

 

Men’s 5000m

65-69   Bruce Goldberg, East Leeds, 6th place, 1:26:52.7

55-59   Nickolas Parkes, East Leeds, 8th place, 1:05:48.8

45-49   Tim Hobbs, East Leeds, 9th place, 1:05:54.4

35-39   Richard Royal, Hull Masters, 30th place, 1:26:05.5

 

 

Update June 2018

British Masters Long Course Championships 2018

8-10 June, Plymouth Life Centre

Yorkshire Medal Winners

 

Just 9 Yorkshire swimmers made the trip to Plymouth to compete in the British Masters Long Course Championships held in the Life Centre and all of them were rewarded with medals (in total 8 Gold, 8 Silver and 8 Bronze).  Congratulations to all of the swimmers who competed in the Championships.

 

Emma Wills of York City, 35/39 years age group, gained Gold medals in the 400m Freestyle (4:41.34) and 800m Freestyle (9:33.15).  Hilary Crick of East Leeds, 65/69 years age group, gained Gold in the 100m Breaststroke (1:57.23).

 

In the Men’s Events, Christopher Brown of Co Bradford, 65/69 years age group, gained Gold and set a new British Record of 2:53.73 GBR in the 200m Backstroke event.  Christopher also gained Gold medals in the 50m Backstroke (33.97) and 100m Backstroke (1:16.12).  Ryan Flannagan of East Leeds, 18/24 years age group, gained Gold medals in the 50m Butterfly (25.46) and 100m Butterfly (56.04).

 

Details of all the medal winners are given in the tables below.

 

 

 

British Masters Long Course Championships 2018

Yorkshire Medal Winners

Women’s Individual Events

 

Club

Age Group

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Emma Wills

York City

35/39

400m Free

 

 

 

 

 

800m Free

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hilary Crick

East Leeds

65/69

100m Breast

50m Breast

200m Back

 

 

 

 

200m IM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carolyn Irvine

Bo Kirklees

55/59

 

100m Back

50m Back

 

 

 

 

 

200m Back

Lynne Dawson

Chapeltown

50/54

 

 

100m Back

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wendy Offord

Bo Kirklees

60/64

 

 

50m Back

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

British Masters Long Course Championships 2017

Yorkshire Medal Winners

Men’s Individual Events

 

Club

Age Group

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Christopher Brown

Co Bradford

65/69

50m Back

 

 

 

 

 

100m Back

 

 

 

 

 

200m Back GBR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ryan Flannagan

East Leeds

18/24

50m Fly

50m Free

 

 

 

 

100m Fly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

James Barwick

East Leeds

35/39

 

50m Back

200m Free

 

 

 

 

200m Back

50m Fly

 

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Gristwood

Cleethorpes

50/54

 

800m Free

200m Fly

 

 

 

 

400m IM

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Yorkshire Swimming Association May 2018

The 2018 YSA Open Water event is combining with North East Region and North West Region and will take place om Jume 16th at Salford Quays. Event Details   Entry Form

 

Yorkshire Swimming Association February 2018

We are delighted to announce that Kyran Parker has accepted the post of YSA Masters Committee Secretary. We look forward to working with him to advance Masters Swimming in the County and wish him every success in the future.

 

YSA Masters 2017 Archive
YSA Masters 2016 Archive
  YSA Masters 2015 Archive
  YSA Masters 2014 Archive
  YSA Masters 2013 Archive
  YSA Masters 2012 Archive
  YSA Masters 2011 Archive
  YSA Masters 2010 Archive
  YSA Masters 2009 Archive